First United Methodist Church of Marion, South Carolina
Sunday, September 23, 2018
Open Hearts, Open Minds, Open Doors

Church Officers

Church Council
Church Council Chairperson: Charles McElveen
Vice-Chairperson: TBD
Recording Secretary: Martha Britt
Pastor: Burton Ott
Lay Leader: Roy White
Prayer Ministries: Pauline Edwards
Missions Chairperson: Maggie Beck
Worship Chairperson: Lynn Oldfield
Chairperson of Ushers: Mike Jackson
Music Director: Melle Sensibaugh
Board of Trustees Chairperson: Rus Sloan
Committee on Finance Chairperson: John Paul Williams III
Church Treasurer: Jamie Craig
Committee on Staff-Parish Relations Chairperson: Tom Klauber
United Methodist Women President: Martha Parker
United Methodist Men President: Vick Meetze
Child Care Board Chairperson: Rosemary Suggs
Foundation Board Chairperson: Jimmy C. Taylor
Children's Ministries Coordinators: Lindsey McElveen, Renee Atkinson
Youth Ministries Coordinators: Vicki Godbold, Susan Singletary
Golden Favorites Coordinators: Jane Edwards, Pat Tadlock
Family Ministries Coordinator: Mary Gail White, Carlotta Wiggins
Caregivers Coordinators: Martha Parker, Lynne Atkinson
Youth Representatives: Cami Godbold, Ryan Singletary
Disaster Relief Coordinator: Brian Nolan
Lay Members of the Annual Conference: Gordon and Weegee Harper
 
Committee on Lay Leadership
(Formerly Committee on Nominations and Personnel)
Chairperson: Burton Ott
Secretary: TBD
Lay Leader: Roy White
Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Class of 2020
Johnny Wiggins Gil Wiggins
Mary Lloyd Williams
Becca Collins
Lynn McElveen
Betty Anne Sloan
Mike Jackson
Russ Cotton
Jimmy Britt

Committee on Staff-Parish Relations
Chairperson: Tom Klauber
Vice-Chairperson: Michael Singletary
Secretary: TBD
Pastor: Burton Ott
Lay Leader: Roy White
Lay Members of Annual Conference: Gordon and Weegee Harper
Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Class of 2020
Jim Suggs
Johnson Atkinson
Michael Singletary
Yvonne Edwards
Kristi Craig
Thomas McElveen
Tom Klauber
Diane McDaniel
Ken Gunnin
 
Board of Trustees
Chairperson: Rus Sloan
Vice-Chairperson: Allen Strickland
Secretary: Judy Davis
Pastor: Burton Ott
Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Class of 2020
Allen Strickland
Judy Davis
Rus Sloan
Marc Bahan
Lynn Steinbar
Pauline Scott
Ellen Davis
Greg Corson
Lucta Nolan

Parsonage Committee
Pastor and Spouse: Burton and Karan Ott
Staff-Parish Relations Committee Representatives: Weegee Harper, Yvonne Edwards
Board of Trustees Representatives: Marc Bahan, Allen Strickland
 
Committee on Finance
Chairperson: John Paul Williams III
Vice-Chairperson: TBD
Secretary: TBD
Pastor: Burton Ott
Lay Leader: Roy White
Church Council: Chairperson: Charles McElveen
Committee on Staff-Parish Relations Committee Representative: Tom Klauber
Church Treasurer: Jamie Craig
Representative of the Board of Trustees: Rus Sloan
Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Class of 2020
John Paul Williams III
Joey Edwards
Keith Stewart
Bill Wallace
Karen Eaddy
Jean Griffie
Jim Burch
Vick Meetze

 
Foundation Board of Directors
Chairperson: Jimmy C. Taylor
Secretary-Treasurer: Jamie Craig
Board of Trustees Representative: Lynn Steinbar
Committee on Finance Chairperson: John Paul Williams III
Pastor (Non-voting): Burton Ott
Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Class of 2020
Susanne Cotton
Betty Anne Sloan
Jimmy C. Taylor
Byron Beck
Joe Powell
Ralph Atkinson
 
Child Care Center Board
Chairperson: Rosemary Suggs
Vice Chairperson: Carlotta Wiggins
Secretary: Pauline Scott
Staff-Parish Relations Committee Representative: Johnson Atkinson
Board of Trustees Representative: Marc Bahan
Committee of Finance Representative: TBD
Pastor (Non-voting): Burton Ott
Child Care Center Administrator (Non-voting): Vicki Bridgman
Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Class of 2020
Renee Atkinson
Alicia Whittington
Carlotta Woggins
Rosemary Suggs
Wellons Williams
Pam Bahan
Ryan McCormick
Chris Jackson
Pauline Scott

Worship Committee
Chairperson: Lynn Oldfield
Wedding Coordinators: Patricia Atkinson, Renee Baxley, Ryan McCormick, Pat Koch
Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Class of 2020
Linda Steinbar
Stephanie Indergaard
Lynn Corson
Lucta Nolan
Yvonne Sawyer
Kristi Craig

Anna Meetz (Sub)

 
Missions Committee
Pastor: Burton Ott
Church Member: Debbie DeMarco, Gordon Harper
Epworth/Good New Ministry: Betty Anne Sloan
Outreach/Glorious Grits/Operation Shoe Box Ministry: Maggie Beck
Backpack Buddies Ministry: Lynn McElveen
Rattle Can Ministry: Pat and Lowell Koch
Salkehatchie Representative: Paul DeMarco
Staff/Parish Relations Member: Kristi Craig
 
Safety/Disaster Committee
Disaster Coordinator: Brian Nolan
Trustee Representative: Greg Corson
John Paul Williams III
 
Other Servants:
Alternate Lay Members of the Annual Conference: TBD
Church School Secretary: Mike Jackson, Johnny Wiggins, Lynn Oldfield (asst.)
Sound System Coordinator: Sandy Eaddy, Ryan Singletary
Website Team: Pat Koch, Sandy Eaddy, Elaine Cullars
Church Counters: Lynn Oldfield, Chris Jackson, Gordon Harper, Linda Steinbar, Lynn Corson,
Martha Parker
Landscape Committee: Ellen Davis - Trustee Representative